Awards Back Catalogue

Here's our BSIA Award winners and our previous award winners for 2017

BSIA (British Security Industry Association) AWARDS  – This was our fifth consecutive year of the BSIA awards and as always, we are proud of our security officers for their dedication, team work, loyalty and bravery.

2017 Regional Winners

  • Midlands – Service to the Customer – Tom Lewis, Haymarket Shopping Centre, Leicester
  • South West – Jason Thomas, St Catherine’s Walk

2017 National Winners

Tom Lewis went onto receive a National BSIA Award and Jason Thomas was Highly Commended for his work.

2018 Regional Winners

  • Best Newcomer – Ian King, Dual Service manager, Lion Yard Shopping Centre
  • Best Team – Ropewalk Shopping Centre Security Team
  • Outstanding Act – Natalee Watmough, Joshua Hudsmith and Steven Travis from the Arcades Shopping Centre
  • Service to the Customer – Stephen Hall and Nicholas Rosen from Hardshaw Centre

ACS PACESETTER AWARDS

In both 2017 and 2018 Westgrove Colleagues have received coveted success at the ACS Pacesetters Security Office of Distinction awards.

2017 winners were Mark Evans, Security Officer at Sky Dome in Leicester and Megin Dorrian from Market Place Shopping Centre in Bolton.

2018 winners are Alan Parkes and Lianne Doran from Runcorn Shopping Centre and also Richard Farley and Paulo Ribeiro of the Kennet Centre in Newbury.

REWARDS & RECOGNITION WINNERS 2018

Quarter One

  • CSR Award – The Security team at Templars Square, Oxford
  • Colleague of the Quarter – Paul Bratby of Peel Dome, Trafford
  • Team of the Quarter – Templars Square, Oxford
  • Outstanding Act – Richard Farley and Paulo Ribeiro of the Kennet Centre, Newbury
  • Outstanding Act – Crown Point, Tameside, Manchester
  • Service to the Customer Awards –
    • Barry Burnham of Templars Square, Oxford
    • Stephen Hall and Nick Rose of the Hardshaw Centre, St Helens, Merseyside
    • Gavin Fitzsimmons and Simon Dewse of Market Place, Bolton

Quarter Two

  • CSR Award – Elaine Retallic of Frenchgate Shopping Centre, Doncaster
  • Colleague of the Quarter – Sami Alfarhan, Peel L&P & MediaCityUK, Manchester
  • Team of the Quarter – Walkden Town Centre, Greater Manchester
  • Service Excellence Awards –
    • Cleaning and Security Team, Handforth Dean, Cheshire
    • Cleaning Team, Market Place, Bolton
    • Security Team, The Arcades Shopping Centre, Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester
    • Phillip Burne, Haymarket Leicester
  • Outstanding Act Awards –
    • Joshua Carvell, Ropewalk, Nuneaotn, Warwickshire
    • Cleaning and Security Team, Princes Quay, Kingston upon Hull
    • Simon Dewse and Philip Bailey, Market Place, Bolton
    • Philip Bailey, Market Place, Bolton
    • Alan Parkes and Lianne Doran, Runcorn Shopping City, Cheshire

Quarter Three

  • Team of the Quarter – Josh Carvell, Josh Fleming, Matthew Lamb, Ropewalk Security, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
  • Colleague of the Quarter – Michael Ellis, Princes Quay, Kingston upon Hull
  • Service to the Customer – Karen Hall, Hardshaw Shopping Centre, St Helens, Merseyside
  • Outstanding Act Awards –
    • Angela Sullivan, Ropewalk, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
    • Simon Kilkenny, Runcorn Shopping City, Cheshire
    • Ian Henderson, Haymarket Shopping Centre, Leicester
    • Natalee Watmoigh, Joshua Hudsmith & Steven Travis, The Arcades, Ashton-under-Lyne, Great Manchester
  • Service to the Customer – Raymond Bent, Spindles Town Square, Oldham
  • CSR Award – Margaret ‘Mags’ Gill, Peel MediaCityUK, Manchester

Quarter Four

  • CSR Awards –
    • The Lowry Car Park Team, Manchester
    • Peel Dome Cleaning Team, Trafford, Manchester
    • Ropewalk Cleaning Team, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
  • Team of the Quarter – Templars Square, Oxford
  • Service Excellence Awards –
    • Joanne O’Neill & Joseph Parker, Market Place, Bolton
    • Joseph Parker & Steve Kent, Market Place, Bolton
    • Dave Lightfoot, Grosvenor Shopping Centre, Chester
    • Ajaz Shah, Mobile Support Office, Westgrove Group
  • Colleague of the Quarter – Tom Lewis, Haymarket Shopping Centre. Leicester
  • Outstanding Act Awards –
    • Peter Brookes, Skydome, Coventry
    • Nathan Roseweir, The Arcades, Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester
    • Jaywin Nathwani, Haymarket Shopping Centre, Leicester
    • Gavin Jones & Josh Fleming, Ropewalk, Nuneaton, Warwickshire

 

25

Awards

1580

Colleagues

104

Retail Destinations

100000

Car Park Spaces Cleaned

westgrove

© Westgrove Group. 940 Lakeside Drive, Centre Park, Warrington, WA1 1QY. Tel 01925 414190. Westgrove Group, trading as Westgrove Support Services Ltd and Westgrove Cleaning Services Ltd, which are registered company’s in England. Registered address is 940 Lakeside Drive, Warrington, WA1 1QY. Registered numbers are 9215403 for Westgrove Support Services Ltd and 3599280 for Westgrove Cleaning Services Ltd.